Network: 02. Vocational Education and Training (VETNET)

02 SES 01, Network Opening

Tuesday, 2013-09-10, 13:15-14:45, Room: BCONF - Conference Hall, Chair/Discussant: Michael Gessler/Margaret Eleanor Malloch

02 SES 02 A, Review of VET Research and Theory Construction in VET

Tuesday, 2013-09-10, 15:15-16:45, Room: A-101, Chair: Philipp Gonon

02 SES 02 B, Personal Learning Environments, Learning Territorities and Learning Sites

Tuesday, 2013-09-10, 15:15-16:45, Room: A-103, Chair: Marja-Leena Stenström

02 SES 02 C, Workplace Learning in Practice

Tuesday, 2013-09-10, 15:15-16:45, Room: A-104, Chair: Lázaro Moreno Herrera

02 SES 03 A, Apprenticeship in Finland, France Germany, Spain, Switzerland and the UK

Tuesday, 2013-09-10, 17:15-18:45, Room: A-101, Chair: Michael Gessler

02 SES 03 B, Skill Competition and Vocational Excellence

Tuesday, 2013-09-10, 17:15-18:45, Room: A-103, Chair: Falk Howe

02 SES 03 C, Competence and Professional Development

Tuesday, 2013-09-10, 17:15-18:45, Room: A-104, Chair: Lorenz Lassnigg

02 SES 04 A, VET-Teachers - Roles and Perspectives

Wednesday, 2013-09-11, 09:00-10:30, Room: A-101, Chair: Joanna Burchert

02 SES 04 B, Perspectives on Learning at the Workplace - Employers, Training Providers, Apprentices

Wednesday, 2013-09-11, 09:00-10:30, Room: A-103, Chair: Barbara Elisabeth Stalder

02 SES 04 C, VET-Teacher Education and In-Company Training

Wednesday, 2013-09-11, 09:00-10:30, Room: A-104, Chair: Martin Mulder

02 SES 05 A, Drop-Out, Pathways and Later Educational Outcomes

Wednesday, 2013-09-11, 11:00-12:30, Room: A-101, Chair: Simone Haasler

02 SES 05 B, Didactics in VET - Crisis, Demands, Concepts and Open Issues

Wednesday, 2013-09-11, 11:00-12:30, Room: A-103, Chair: Michael Gessler

  1. Didactics in VET - crisis, demands, concepts and open issues (940)

    Michael Gessler, Falk Howe, Sönke Knutzen, Lázaro Moreno Herrera, Viveca Lindberg

02 SES 05 C, Gender Differences, Social Inequalities and Segregation in VET

Wednesday, 2013-09-11, 11:00-12:30, Room: A-104, Chair: Margaret Eleanor Malloch

02 SES 05.5 PS, General Poster Session

Wednesday, 2013-09-11, 12:30-14:00, Room: FUAYE

02 SES 06 A, Occupational Competence - What and How to Measure?

Wednesday, 2013-09-11, 15:30-17:00, Room: A-101, Chair: Lars Heinemann

  1. Occupational Competence - What and How to Measure? (1910)

    Lars Heinemann, Martin Mulder, Christof Nägele, Barbara Stalder, Uschi Hauschildt, Trine Deichmann-Sörensen

02 SES 06 B, Meaning of Work, Vocational Self-efficacy and Employability

Wednesday, 2013-09-11, 15:30-17:00, Room: A-103, Chair: Waldemar Bauer

02 SES 07 A, Permeability and Recognition of Prior Learning

Wednesday, 2013-09-11, 17:15-18:45, Room: A-101, Chair: Andreas Saniter

02 SES 07 B, Transition Paths and Strategies

Wednesday, 2013-09-11, 17:15-18:45, Room: A-103, Chair: Vibe Aarkrog

02 SES 07 C, Core Skills for Work and Lifelong Learning

Wednesday, 2013-09-11, 17:15-18:45, Room: A-104, Chair: Pekka Ilmari Kamarainen

02 SES 08 A, Scaffolding, ICT and Teaching Styles

Thursday, 2013-09-12, 09:00-10:30, Room: A-101, Chair: Anja-Christina Hinrichs

02 SES 08 B, Boundary Practices In Interactive Research

Thursday, 2013-09-12, 09:00-10:30, Room: A-103, Chair: Aimée Hoeve

  1. Boundary Practices In Interactive Research (731)

    Aimée Hoeve, Ilya Zitter, Loek Nieuwenhuis, Kariene Mittendorff, Mark Gellevij, Karin Truijen

02 SES 08 C, Informal Learning

Thursday, 2013-09-12, 09:00-10:30, Room: A-104

  1. Workplace Learning in Elder Care (2069)

    Katarina Ssipos Zackrisson, Maud Baumgarten

  2. Informal Within Formal Learning in Vocational Education (550)

    Esa Virkkula, Säde-Pirkko Nissilä

02 SES 09 A, Analysing Instances of Learning and Changes of Working and Learning Culture in Construction Sector

Thursday, 2013-09-12, 11:00-12:30, Room: A-101, Chair: Pekka Ilmari Kamarainen

  1. Analysing Instances of Learning and Changes of Working and Learning Culture in Construction Sector (2020)

    Pekka Ilmari Kamarainen, Joanna Burchert, Lars Heinemann, Werner Mueller, Graham Attwell, Ludger Deitmer

02 SES 09 B, Measurement and Assessment

Thursday, 2013-09-12, 11:00-12:30, Room: A-103, Chair: Andreas Sebe-Opfermann

02 SES 09 C, Co-Makership and School-Industry Partnerships

Thursday, 2013-09-12, 11:00-12:30, Room: A-104, Chair: Hæge Nore

02 SES 09.5, Network Meeting

Thursday, 2013-09-12, 12:45-13:45, Room: A-101, Chair: Michael Gessler

  1. Network Meeting (2415)

    Michael Gessler

02 SES 10 A, Processes of Professionalisation

Thursday, 2013-09-12, 15:30-17:00, Room: A-101, Chair: Viveca Lindberg

02 SES 10 B, Organisational Change and Regional Development

Thursday, 2013-09-12, 15:30-17:00, Room: A-103, Chair: Ludger Deitmer

02 SES 10 C, Permeability, Social Disparities and Racial Stratification

Thursday, 2013-09-12, 15:30-17:00, Room: A-104, Chair: Christof Nägele

02 SES 11, Literacy Practices and Practical Education

Thursday, 2013-09-12, 17:15-18:45, Room: A-101, Chair: Trevor Van Louw

02 SES 13 A, ValNIL - A Central Innovation for European VET Systems

Friday, 2013-09-13, 11:00-12:30, Room: A-101, Chair/Discussant: Gerald Heidegger/Martin Fischer

02 SES 13 B, Quality Assessment Systems and the Formation of Local Quality Work

Friday, 2013-09-13, 11:00-12:30, Room: A-103, Chair/Discussant: Vibe Aarkrog/Philipp Gonon

  1. Quality Assessment Systems And The Formation Of Local Quality Work (2227)

    Vibe Aarkrog, Philipp Gonon, Svein Michelsen, Håkon Høst, Asgeir Skålholt, Idunn Seland, Lorenz Lassnigg, Agnes Dietzen

  2. The formation of local quality work in a hybrid VET system (2627)

    Svein Michelsen, Håkon Høst

  3. The Apprentices Survey As A Quality Instrument (2628)

    Asgeir Skålholt, Idunn Seland

  4. The Quality Strategies In The Austrian Hybrid VET System (2629)

    Lorenz Lassnigg, Discussant: Agnes Dietzen

02 SES 13 C, VET in Iran - Challenges and Stakeholders ' Views

Friday, 2013-09-13, 11:00-12:30, Room: A-104, Chair: Andreas Sebe-Opfermann