Scientific Committee

  • Theo Wubbels, President of EERA

  • Edwin Keiner, University of Bolzano

  • Jani Ursin, Network Representative on Council

  • Eric Mangez, Editor of EERJ

  • Maria Pacheco Figueiredo, Secretary General EERA

  • Sofia Marques da Silva, University of Porto, Council Member of EERA

  • Saneeya Qureshi, Link Convenor of the Emerging Researchers' Group.

Programme Committee

The Programme Committee of EERA is composed of the Link Convenors of EERA Networks:

  • Hannu L. T. Heikkinen
    University of Jyväskylä, Finland
    NW 01. Continuing Professional Development: Learning for Individuals, Leaders, and Organisations
  • Christof Nägele
    University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland
    NW 02. Vocational Education and Training (VETNET)
  • Nienke M. Nieveen
    SLO and TU/e, Netherlands
    NW 03. Curriculum Innovation
  • Liz Todd
    Newcastle University, UK,
    NW 04. Inclusive Education
  • Mark Hadfield
    Cardiff University, UK   
    NW 05. Children and Youth at Risk and Urban Education
  • Petra Grell
    Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
    NW 06. Open Learning: Media, Environments and Cultures
  • Lisa Rosen
    University of Cologne, Germany
    NW 07. Social Justice and Intercultural Education
  • Venka Simovska
    Danish School of Education (DPU), Denmark
    NW 08. Research on Health Education
  • Heike Wendt
    TU Dortmund University, Germany
    NW 09. Assessment, Evaluation, Testing and Measurement
  • ML White
    University of East London, UK
    NW 10. Teacher Education Research
  • Heidi Flavian
    Achva Academic College, Israel
    NW 11. Educational Improvement and Quality Assurance
  • Christoph Schindler
    German Institute for International Educational Research (DIPF), Germany
    NW 12. LISnet - Library and Information Science Network
  • Paulus Julius Smeyers
    Universiteit Gent and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
    NW 13. Philosophy of Education
  • Roc¡o Garc¡a Carrion
    University of Deusto, Spain
    NW 14. Communities, Families and Schooling in Educational Research
  • Philippe Masson
    University of Lille 2, France
    NW 15. Research Partnerships in Education
  • Ed Smeets
    KBA Nijmegen, Netherlands
    NW 16. ICT in Education and Training
  • Helena Ribeiro de Castro
    Instituto Piaget, Portugal
    NW 17. Histories of Education
  • Fiona Chambers
    University College Cork, Ireland
    NW 18. Research in Sports Pedagogy
  • Sofia Marques da Silva
    University of Porto, Portugal
    NW 19. Ethnography
  • Christian Quvang
    University College South Denmark, Denmark
    NW 20. Research in Innovative Intercultural Learning Environments
  • Christine Teelken
    VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands
    NW 22. Research in Higher Education
  • Peter Kelly
    Plymouth University, UK
    NW 23. Policy Studies and Politics of Education
  • Javier Diez-Palomar
    University of Barcelona, Spain
    NW 24. Mathematics Education Research
  • Ann Quennerstedt
    Örebro University, Sweden
    NW 25. Research on Children's Rights in Education
  • Pierre Tulowitzki
    Ludwigsburg University of Education, Germany
    NW 26. Educational Leadership
  • Florence Ligozat
    University de Geneve, Switzerland
    NW 27. Didactics - Learning and Teaching
  • Paolo Landri
    CNR-IRPPS, Italy
    NW 28. Sociologies of Education
  • Catarina Silva Martins
    i2ADS-Institute of Research in Art, Design and Society, University of Oporto, Portugal
    NW 29. Research on Arts Education
  • Jutta Nikel
    University of Education Freiburg, Germany
    NW 30. Environmental and Sustainability Education Research (ESER)
  • Joana da Silveira Duarte
    University of Groningen, Netherlands
    NW 31. LEd - Network on Language and Education
  • Michael Göhlich
    FAU University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
    NW 32. Organizational Education
  • Branislava Baranovic
    Institute for Social Research Zagreb, Croatia
    Network 33. Gender and Education
  • Saneeya Qureshi
    University of Liverpool, UK
    Emerging Researchers' Group

Important Dates

01.12.2017
Submission starts
31.01.2018
Submission ends
01.04.2018
Registration starts
03.04.2018
Review results announced
15.05.2018
Early bird ends
25.06.2018
Presentation times announced
01.07.2018
Registration Deadline
iCal Download